nailing machines

+421 44 3811 202

info@profixrd.sk

Priemyselná 4763/45, 031 01 Liptovský Mikuláš, SK

  • sk
  • cs

nailing machines

call us

write to us

PRINCIPLES OF PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

Protecting the privacy of our clients is important to us. The following conditions are for you to have an overview of why, how, what data we process about you and what your rights are.

The operator is:

PROFIX RD, s.r.o.

Registered seat: Smrečany 219, 032 05 Smrečany

ID: 46621504, VAT ID: SK2023486938

If you have any questions, you can contact us by phone (+421 44 381 202), by e-mail (info@profixrd.sk) or by mail at the address of our headquarters.

 

When processing personal data, we mainly follow:

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (“GDPR”),
provisions of Act no. 18/2018 Z.z. on the protection of personal data and on the amendment of certain laws that apply to us,
Act no. 586/2003 Coll. on Advocacy and on Amendments to Act No. 455/1991 Coll. on Trade Licensing (Trade Licensing Act) as amended
Act no. 297/2008 Coll. on protection against money laundering and terrorist financing and on amendments to certain laws
and other regulations.

 

Purpose and legal basis of personal data processing

We need your personal data mainly because:

so that we can provide you with legal service; Article 6 1 letter b) a c) GDPR, in relation to specific categories of personal data Article 9 para. 2 letter f) GDPR,
to fulfill various legal, status and contractual obligations; Article 6 1 letter b), c) and f) GDPR.
to protect the legitimate interests of us, our clients and others; Article 6 1 letter f) GDPR.
so that we can contact you in the future with an offer of legal services; Article 6 1 letter a) GDPR.

 

To whom can the data be made available

We are bound by confidentiality and we are bound by the same obligation to any person who comes into contact with personal data. We make personal data of natural persons available only to the extent necessary and always in confidentiality, eg:

employees,
acting or cooperating lawyer,
our accounting and tax advisors,
Slovak Bar Association (eg in the case of disciplinary proceedings) or
software provider.

We do not intend to transfer your personal data to third countries outside the European Economic Area.

 

Time of personal data processing

We only process personal data if we need it for a specific purpose. After this time, we store / archive them. When storing personal data, we follow the recommended retention periods in accordance with the Resolution of the Presidency of the Slovak Bar Association No. 29/11/2011.

If the lawyer keeps the client’s memorabilia and the client file protocol electronically, at the end of the calendar year he will prepare a printed form for the calendar year and store it in the office without a time limit.

It is not possible to shred client file logs and client file logs.

The shredding period of the client file is 10 years and runs from the day when all conditions for filing the file in the archive are met. The client file, which contains the original documents handed over to the client’s lawyer, cannot be shredded. It is not possible to shred the client file or its part, which the lawyer is obliged to hand over to the state archives. It is not possible to shred a client file if there is any proceedings before a court, state administration body, bodies active in criminal proceedings, the Slovak Bar Association, which are related to the content of the client file or whose subject was the act or omission of a lawyer in providing legal assistance. clients.

 

How we collect your personal data

We most often obtain your personal data directly from you as our clients. In this case, the provision of personal data is voluntary; a possible refusal to provide certain personal data may affect the quality of the legal service provided. We may also obtain personal data about you from publicly available sources, from public authorities or from other persons.
If you are not our client, we usually obtain your personal data from our clients or from other public or other legal sources. In such a case, we may collect personal data about you without informing you, and also against your will on the basis of our legal authorization and obligation to perform our profession.

 

Your rights of the person concerned

If we process personal data about you on the basis of your consent to the processing of personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing resulting from the consent prior to its withdrawal. Nevertheless, you have the right to object to the processing of personal data at any time.
As a client, you have the right to request access to your personal data as well as to request their correction. If we process personal data during the provision of legal services, you, as a client or another natural person (eg a counterparty), do not have the right to object to such processing pursuant to Art. 22 GDPR.

 

You have the right at any time 

file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection or the Slovak Bar Association.

 

Cookie processing

If you add a comment on our website, you can agree to the storage of your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. This is for your convenience so that you do not have to re-fill your data again when adding another comment. These cookies are valid for one year. Cookies are small text files that improve the use of the website, e.g. by making it possible to identify previous visitors when logging in to the user environment, by remembering the visitor’s choice when opening a new window, measuring website traffic or how it is used to improve its user experience. Our website uses cookies for the purpose of displaying the website correctly and tracking traffic. The cookies used do not process any personal data, including the IP address, geographical location or history of the content being browsed.

You can prevent these files from being saved to your device at any time by setting up your web browser. Your browser settings are considered to be your consent to the use of cookies on our website.